Allegheny County nursing home profile
WHITEHALL BOROUGH POST ACUTE
CMS public datasets and CMS inspection records. Measurements are attributed to source files. Nothing here is medical, legal or financial advice.
Where these numbers come from, and what they cannot tell you
Public CMS nursing home and provider datasets, CMS inspection records, and provider-family source captures. These are historical measurements and official-source excerpts, not medical advice, not quality recommendations, not proof of plan network status, and not a check on what any Medicare plan covers. Resting Sycamore is not Medicare.gov and is not endorsed by any government agency.
What does CMS report about WHITEHALL BOROUGH POST ACUTE at a glance?
The basics, current CMS ratings, and attributed flags in one place.
166 certified beds · For profit - Limited Liability company · Medicare and Medicaid certified
What stands out in the CMS data for WHITEHALL BOROUGH POST ACUTE?
A short, field-derived read of the measures surfaced on this page.
How does staffing look in the CMS payroll data?
Daily payroll data supports the staffing, weekend and temporary-staff measurements.
| Measure | Here | PA |
|---|---|---|
| Total nursing turnover | 50.3% | 44.5% |
| RN turnover | 39.1% | not benchmarked |
| Administrators departed, 12 mo | 1 | not benchmarked |
| Hours from temporary staff | 22.9% | 11.3% |
| Days with no RN on site | 0% | not benchmarked |
What did recent inspections cite, and is official narrative available?
CMS Health Deficiencies rows stay the citation spine. CMS Form 2567 inspection content is shown for this facility's cited F-tags and survey dates.
| Tag | Plain English | Previous | Latest | Sev |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F0684 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | prior cycle | latest cycle | K |
| Date | Tag | Category | Sev | Found how | Corrected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | F0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | E | standard | 2026-06-23 |
| 2026-05-07 | F0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | K | standard | 2026-06-23 |
| 2026-05-07 | F0726 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | E | standard | 2026-06-23 |
| 2026-05-07 | F0835 | Administration Deficiencies | E | standard | 2026-06-23 |
| 2026-05-07 | F0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | E | standard | 2026-06-23 |
| 2026-05-07 | F0865 | Administration Deficiencies | E | standard | 2026-06-23 |
F0584 · 2026-05-07 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0684 · 2026-05-07 · severity K
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0726 · 2026-05-07 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0835 · 2026-05-07 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0842 · 2026-05-07 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0865 · 2026-05-07 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
A licensed agent — not a call center
Check whether your doctors and drugs fit before you enroll
Peter Abilla, Licensed Medicare Insurance Sales Agent, NPN 22265186. Licensed in Alabama, California, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Texas, Utah, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Michigan, and Illinois. You reach the same person every call — no transfer queue.
Who does CMS report as owning or operating this facility?
Ownership data is shown as CMS-reported structure. Low-confidence chain claims are suppressed.
| Owner | Type | Role | % | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HANCOCK, MARK | individual | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| MURRAY, JASON | individual | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| PA HOLDCO 1 WHITEHALL LLC | organization | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| PA HOLDCO 2 WHITEHALL LLC | organization | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| APT, FREDERICK | individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | not reported | — |
| JERGENSEN, JOSHUA | individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | not reported | — |
| MITCHELL, JOHN | individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | not reported | — |
| APT, FREDERICK | individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | not reported | — |
| JERGENSEN, JOSHUA | individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | not reported | — |
| MITCHELL, JOHN | individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | not reported | — |
| Other homes, same owner | State | Stars | Turnover | Fines 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEAVERCREEK POST ACUTE | OH | 2 | 38.8% | $43,173 |
| CARNEGIE PARK POST ACUTE | PA | 1 | 65.6% | $10,419 |
| DELHI POST-ACUTE | OH | 1 | Not reported | $0 |
| HIGHLAND HILLS POST ACUTE | PA | 1 | 48.5% | $27,709 |
| IVY PARK POST ACUTE | PA | 2 | 60.3% | $14,069 |
| MONROEVILLE POST ACUTE | PA | 1 | 53.8% | $49,558 |
| NORWOOD TOWERS POST-ACUTE | OH | 2 | 62.7% | $0 |
What questions should you bring on a facility tour?
Use these as practical questions for a facility tour or follow-up call.
| Because the data shows | Ask them |
|---|---|
| 22.9% of care hours come from temporary agency staff | “How many of the aides on this unit have worked here longer than a year?” |
| This facility is one of 281 run by the same owner group | “Who makes staffing and budget decisions for this building, the administrator here or the corporate office?” |
| Ownership changed within the last 20 months | “What has changed since the ownership change, and how many of the current staff were here before it?” |
| Always worth asking on a facility tour | “How many residents is one aide responsible for on days, evenings and nights?” |
| Always worth asking on a facility tour | “What are your visiting hours, and may I visit unannounced?” |
| Always worth asking on a facility tour | “How often is the care plan reviewed, and how am I included in it?” |
Which nearby facilities are reasonable alternatives to compare?
This facility stays first, followed by nearby facilities in the current verified provider page set.
| Facility | Miles | Stars | RN min | Turnover | Went home | Readmit | Fines 3yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHITEHALL BOROUGH POST ACUTE (this one) | 0 | 2 | 43 | 50.3% | Not reported | — | $0 |
| ROSE MEADOWS HEALTH & REHAB CENTER | 2 | 1 | 46 | 56.1% | Not reported | — | $274,651 |
| WECARE AT MT LEBANON REHABILITATION AND NRSG CTR | 3.2 | 2 | 52 | Not reported | — | — | $0 |
| ASBURY HEALTH CENTER | 3.3 | 3 | 75 | 42.8% | Not reported | — | $0 |
| CONCORDIA OF THE SOUTH HILLS | 3.9 | 5 | 77 | 37.5% | Not reported | — | $0 |
| SOUTHWESTERN NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER | 4 | 1 | 3 | 65.4% | Not reported | — | $60,520 |
| UPMC MAGEE-WOMENS HOSPITAL TCU | 5.6 | 5 | 183 | 25.8% | Not reported | — | $0 |
| Providence Point Healthcare Residence | 4.7 | 4 | 9 | 17.1% | Not reported | — | $13,575 |
Where did this provider data come from, and how can it be corrected?
| Dataset | Released | Cadence |
|---|---|---|
| Nursing Home Chain Performance Measures Jun 2026 | 2026-07-15 | periodic |
| Fire Safety Deficiencies | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| SNF Cost Report 2023 | 2025-12-19 | annual |
| Health Deficiencies | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| PBJ Daily Nurse Staffing Q1 2026 | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| Penalties | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| Provider Information | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| Medicare Claims Quality Measures | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| MDS Quality Measures | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| Ownership | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| SNF CHOW Q2 2026 | 2026-07-27 | quarterly |
| Special Focus Facility list + candidate list via Provider Information Special Focus Status field | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| Survey Summary | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
Not connected with or endorsed by the United States government or the federal Medicare program.
Where does this data come from? Data source: CMS public datasets, with release dates listed above.
How can a facility operator request a correction? Use this form to request a correction or removal.