Allegheny County nursing home profile
IVY PARK POST ACUTE
CMS public datasets and CMS inspection records. Measurements are attributed to source files. Nothing here is medical, legal or financial advice.
Where these numbers come from, and what they cannot tell you
Public CMS nursing home and provider datasets, CMS inspection records, and provider-family source captures. These are historical measurements and official-source excerpts, not medical advice, not quality recommendations, not proof of plan network status, and not a check on what any Medicare plan covers. Resting Sycamore is not Medicare.gov and is not endorsed by any government agency.
What does CMS report about IVY PARK POST ACUTE at a glance?
The basics, current CMS ratings, and attributed flags in one place.
150 certified beds · For profit - Limited Liability company · Medicare and Medicaid certified
What stands out in the CMS data for IVY PARK POST ACUTE?
A short, field-derived read of the measures surfaced on this page.
How does staffing look in the CMS payroll data?
Daily payroll data supports the staffing, weekend and temporary-staff measurements.
| Measure | Here | PA |
|---|---|---|
| Total nursing turnover | 60.3% | 44.5% |
| RN turnover | 70% | not benchmarked |
| Administrators departed, 12 mo | 2 | not benchmarked |
| Hours from temporary staff | 25.6% | 11.3% |
| Days with no RN on site | 0% | not benchmarked |
What did recent inspections cite, and is official narrative available?
CMS Health Deficiencies rows stay the citation spine. CMS Form 2567 inspection content is shown for this facility's cited F-tags and survey dates.
| Tag | Plain English | Previous | Latest | Sev |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F0550 | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | prior cycle | latest cycle | D |
| F0580 | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | prior cycle | latest cycle | D |
| F0584 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | prior cycle | latest cycle | D |
| F0656 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | prior cycle | latest cycle | E |
| F0677 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | prior cycle | latest cycle | D |
| F0684 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | prior cycle | latest cycle | E |
| F0689 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | prior cycle | latest cycle | E |
| F0698 | Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services. | prior cycle | latest cycle | E |
| Date | Tag | Category | Sev | Found how | Corrected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-27 | F0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | D | standard | 2025-08-04 |
| 2025-06-27 | F0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | E | complaint | 2025-08-04 |
| 2025-06-27 | F0628 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | E | standard | 2025-08-04 |
| 2025-06-27 | F0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | E | standard | 2025-08-04 |
| 2025-06-27 | F0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | D | standard | 2025-08-04 |
| 2025-06-27 | F0679 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | D | standard | 2025-08-04 |
| 2025-06-27 | F0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | E | standard | 2025-08-04 |
| 2025-06-27 | F0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | D | standard | 2025-08-04 |
| 2025-06-27 | F0687 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | D | complaint | 2025-08-04 |
| 2025-06-27 | F0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | E | standard | 2025-08-04 |
| 2025-06-27 | F0698 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | E | standard | 2025-08-04 |
| 2025-06-27 | F0699 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | D | standard | 2025-08-04 |
| 2025-06-27 | F0730 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | E | standard | 2025-08-04 |
| 2025-06-27 | F0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | D | standard | 2025-08-04 |
F0550 · 2025-06-27 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0584 · 2025-06-27 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0628 · 2025-06-27 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0656 · 2025-06-27 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0677 · 2025-06-27 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0679 · 2025-06-27 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0684 · 2025-06-27 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0686 · 2025-06-27 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0687 · 2025-06-27 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0689 · 2025-06-27 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0698 · 2025-06-27 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0699 · 2025-06-27 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0730 · 2025-06-27 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0761 · 2025-06-27 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
A licensed agent — not a call center
Check whether your doctors and drugs fit before you enroll
Peter Abilla, Licensed Medicare Insurance Sales Agent, NPN 22265186. Licensed in Alabama, California, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Texas, Utah, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Michigan, and Illinois. You reach the same person every call — no transfer queue.
Who does CMS report as owning or operating this facility?
Ownership data is shown as CMS-reported structure. Low-confidence chain claims are suppressed.
| Owner | Type | Role | % | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRUIST | organization | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | not reported | — |
| HANCOCK, MARK | individual | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| MURRAY, JASON | individual | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| PATEL, KAUSHIK | individual | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| WILLIAMS, CRISTINE | individual | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| APT, FREDERICK | individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | not reported | — |
| JERGENSEN, JOSHUA | individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | not reported | — |
| MITCHELL, JOHN | individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | not reported | — |
| APT, FREDERICK | individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | not reported | — |
| JERGENSEN, JOSHUA | individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | not reported | — |
| Other homes, same owner | State | Stars | Turnover | Fines 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEAVERCREEK POST ACUTE | OH | 2 | 38.8% | $43,173 |
| CARNEGIE PARK POST ACUTE | PA | 1 | 65.6% | $10,419 |
| DELHI POST-ACUTE | OH | 1 | Not reported | $0 |
| HIGHLAND HILLS POST ACUTE | PA | 1 | 48.5% | $27,709 |
| MONROEVILLE POST ACUTE | PA | 1 | 53.8% | $49,558 |
| NORWOOD TOWERS POST-ACUTE | OH | 2 | 62.7% | $0 |
| WHITEHALL BOROUGH POST ACUTE | PA | 2 | 50.3% | $0 |
What questions should you bring on a facility tour?
Use these as practical questions for a facility tour or follow-up call.
| Because the data shows | Ask them |
|---|---|
| 15 deficiencies were cited at two or more inspections in a row | “What specifically changed after the last inspection, and may I see the plan of correction?” |
| 25.6% of care hours come from temporary agency staff | “How many of the aides on this unit have worked here longer than a year?” |
| Infection prevention and control was cited at consecutive inspections | “Who runs your infection prevention program, and what changed after the most recent citation?” |
| 2 administrators left in twelve months | “How long has the current administrator been in the building, and who was here before?” |
| Total nursing turnover is 60.3% against 44.5% statewide | “How long have the director of nursing and the unit charge nurses each been here?” |
| This facility is one of 281 run by the same owner group | “Who makes staffing and budget decisions for this building, the administrator here or the corporate office?” |
| Ownership changed within the last 20 months | “What has changed since the ownership change, and how many of the current staff were here before it?” |
Which nearby facilities are reasonable alternatives to compare?
This facility stays first, followed by nearby facilities in the current verified provider page set.
| Facility | Miles | Stars | RN min | Turnover | Went home | Readmit | Fines 3yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVY PARK POST ACUTE (this one) | 0 | 2 | 23 | 60.3% | Not reported | — | $14,069 |
| SQUIRREL HILL WELLNESS AND REHABILITATION CENTER | 1.1 | 1 | Not reported | — | — | — | $184,782 |
| HERITAGE CARE CENTER | 1.3 | 1 | 38 | 60.2% | Not reported | — | $0 |
| CHAMPION CITY NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER | 1.3 | 1 | Not reported | 60.7% | Not reported | — | $7,656 |
| EAST END HEALTH & REHAB CENTER | 1.5 | 3 | 55 | 58.4% | Not reported | — | $0 |
| UPMC MAGEE-WOMENS HOSPITAL TCU | 1.7 | 5 | 183 | 25.8% | Not reported | — | $0 |
| CONCORDIA OF THE SOUTH HILLS | 9.1 | 5 | 77 | 37.5% | Not reported | — | $0 |
| CONCORDIA AT THE CEDARS | 9.7 | 5 | 3 | 40.3% | Not reported | — | $0 |
Where did this provider data come from, and how can it be corrected?
| Dataset | Released | Cadence |
|---|---|---|
| Nursing Home Chain Performance Measures Jun 2026 | 2026-07-15 | periodic |
| Fire Safety Deficiencies | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| SNF Cost Report 2023 | 2025-12-19 | annual |
| Health Deficiencies | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| PBJ Daily Nurse Staffing Q1 2026 | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| Penalties | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| Provider Information | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| Medicare Claims Quality Measures | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| MDS Quality Measures | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| Ownership | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| SNF CHOW Q2 2026 | 2026-07-27 | quarterly |
| Special Focus Facility list + candidate list via Provider Information Special Focus Status field | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| Survey Summary | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
Not connected with or endorsed by the United States government or the federal Medicare program.
Where does this data come from? Data source: CMS public datasets, with release dates listed above.
How can a facility operator request a correction? Use this form to request a correction or removal.