Allegheny County nursing home profile
HERITAGE CARE CENTER
CMS public datasets and CMS inspection records. Measurements are attributed to source files. Nothing here is medical, legal or financial advice.
Where these numbers come from, and what they cannot tell you
Public CMS nursing home and provider datasets, CMS inspection records, and provider-family source captures. These are historical measurements and official-source excerpts, not medical advice, not quality recommendations, not proof of plan network status, and not a check on what any Medicare plan covers. Resting Sycamore is not Medicare.gov and is not endorsed by any government agency.
What does CMS report about HERITAGE CARE CENTER at a glance?
The basics, current CMS ratings, and attributed flags in one place.
143 certified beds · For profit - Corporation · Medicare and Medicaid certified
What stands out in the CMS data for HERITAGE CARE CENTER?
A short, field-derived read of the measures surfaced on this page.
How does staffing look in the CMS payroll data?
Daily payroll data supports the staffing, weekend and temporary-staff measurements.
| Measure | Here | PA |
|---|---|---|
| Total nursing turnover | 60.2% | 44.5% |
| RN turnover | 62.5% | not benchmarked |
| Administrators departed, 12 mo | 1 | not benchmarked |
| Hours from temporary staff | 1.5% | 11.3% |
| Days with no RN on site | 0% | not benchmarked |
What did recent inspections cite, and is official narrative available?
CMS Health Deficiencies rows stay the citation spine. CMS Form 2567 inspection content is shown for this facility's cited F-tags and survey dates.
| Tag | Plain English | Previous | Latest | Sev |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F0554 | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | prior cycle | latest cycle | D |
| F0585 | Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances. | prior cycle | latest cycle | E |
| F0610 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | prior cycle | latest cycle | D |
| F0641 | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | prior cycle | latest cycle | D |
| F0657 | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | prior cycle | latest cycle | D |
| F0686 | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | prior cycle | latest cycle | D |
| F0689 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | prior cycle | latest cycle | E |
| F0693 | Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube. | prior cycle | latest cycle | D |
| Date | Tag | Category | Sev | Found how | Corrected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-21 | F0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-01-13 |
| 2025-11-21 | F0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-01-13 |
| 2025-11-21 | F0575 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-01-13 |
| 2025-11-21 | F0576 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-01-13 |
| 2025-11-21 | F0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-01-13 |
| 2025-11-21 | F0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-01-13 |
| 2025-11-21 | F0585 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | E | standard | 2026-01-13 |
| 2025-11-21 | F0610 | Resident protection deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-01-13 |
| 2025-11-21 | F0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-01-13 |
| 2025-11-21 | F0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-01-13 |
| 2025-11-21 | F0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | E | standard | 2026-01-13 |
| 2025-11-21 | F0693 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-01-13 |
| 2025-11-21 | F0694 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-01-13 |
| 2025-11-21 | F0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-01-13 |
F0554 · 2025-11-21 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0558 · 2025-11-21 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0575 · 2025-11-21 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0576 · 2025-11-21 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0580 · 2025-11-21 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0584 · 2025-11-21 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0585 · 2025-11-21 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0610 · 2025-11-21 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0641 · 2025-11-21 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0656 · 2025-11-21 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0689 · 2025-11-21 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0693 · 2025-11-21 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0694 · 2025-11-21 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0695 · 2025-11-21 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
A licensed agent — not a call center
Check whether your doctors and drugs fit before you enroll
Peter Abilla, Licensed Medicare Insurance Sales Agent, NPN 22265186. Licensed in Alabama, California, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Texas, Utah, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Michigan, and Illinois. You reach the same person every call — no transfer queue.
Who does CMS report as owning or operating this facility?
Ownership data is shown as CMS-reported structure. Low-confidence chain claims are suppressed.
| Owner | Type | Role | % | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HER HOLDCO LLC | organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100% | not reported |
| GRINSPAN, ARYEH | individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | not reported | — |
| KJA UPMC4 LLC | organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | not reported | — |
| KORN, ELI | individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | not reported | — |
| WIELGUS, GEDALIAH | individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | not reported | — |
| 3SSS 3 HOLDINGS LLC | organization | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| CRESTVIEW 360 HOLDINGS LLC | organization | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| CRESTVIEW 720 TRUST | organization | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| GRINSPAN, ARYEH | individual | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| HER PROP 1 LLC | organization | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| Other homes, same owner | State | Stars | Turnover | Fines 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURGH CARE CENTER | PA | 1 | 51.4% | $347,202 |
| WECARE AT MONROEVILLE REHABILITATION AND NSG CTR | PA | 1 | Not reported | $232,130 |
| WECARE AT MT LEBANON REHABILITATION AND NRSG CTR | PA | 2 | Not reported | $0 |
What questions should you bring on a facility tour?
Use these as practical questions for a facility tour or follow-up call.
| Because the data shows | Ask them |
|---|---|
| 16 deficiencies were cited at two or more inspections in a row | “What specifically changed after the last inspection, and may I see the plan of correction?” |
| Weekend staffing runs 16.4% below weekday staffing | “Who is on the floor on a Saturday night, and how many residents does each aide cover then?” |
| Infection prevention and control was cited at consecutive inspections | “Who runs your infection prevention program, and what changed after the most recent citation?” |
| Falls with major injury are 4% against 3.1% statewide | “What is your fall prevention process, and how quickly are call bells answered on this unit?” |
| Pressure sore rate is 10% against 4.8% statewide | “How often are residents who cannot move on their own repositioned, and who checks that it happened?” |
| Total nursing turnover is 60.2% against 44.5% statewide | “How long have the director of nursing and the unit charge nurses each been here?” |
| This facility is one of 13 run by the same owner group | “Who makes staffing and budget decisions for this building, the administrator here or the corporate office?” |
Which nearby facilities are reasonable alternatives to compare?
This facility stays first, followed by nearby facilities in the current verified provider page set.
| Facility | Miles | Stars | RN min | Turnover | Went home | Readmit | Fines 3yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERITAGE CARE CENTER (this one) | 0 | 1 | 38 | 60.2% | Not reported | — | $0 |
| SQUIRREL HILL WELLNESS AND REHABILITATION CENTER | 0.3 | 1 | Not reported | — | — | — | $184,782 |
| IVY PARK POST ACUTE | 1.3 | 2 | 23 | 60.3% | Not reported | — | $14,069 |
| John J Kane Regional Center-Gl | 1.7 | 2 | 45 | 56.3% | Not reported | — | $0 |
| UPMC MAGEE-WOMENS HOSPITAL TCU | 1.9 | 5 | 183 | 25.8% | Not reported | — | $0 |
| BURGH CARE CENTER | 2 | 1 | 55 | 51.4% | Not reported | — | $347,202 |
| CONCORDIA OF THE SOUTH HILLS | 8.8 | 5 | 77 | 37.5% | Not reported | — | $0 |
| CONCORDIA AT THE CEDARS | 9.3 | 5 | 3 | 40.3% | Not reported | — | $0 |
Where did this provider data come from, and how can it be corrected?
| Dataset | Released | Cadence |
|---|---|---|
| Nursing Home Chain Performance Measures Jun 2026 | 2026-07-15 | periodic |
| Fire Safety Deficiencies | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| SNF Cost Report 2023 | 2025-12-19 | annual |
| Health Deficiencies | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| PBJ Daily Nurse Staffing Q1 2026 | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| Penalties | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| Provider Information | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| Medicare Claims Quality Measures | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| MDS Quality Measures | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| Ownership | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| SNF CHOW Q2 2026 | 2026-07-27 | quarterly |
| Special Focus Facility list + candidate list via Provider Information Special Focus Status field | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| Survey Summary | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
Not connected with or endorsed by the United States government or the federal Medicare program.
Where does this data come from? Data source: CMS public datasets, with release dates listed above.
How can a facility operator request a correction? Use this form to request a correction or removal.