Allegheny County nursing home profile
BURGH CARE CENTER
CMS public datasets and CMS inspection records. Measurements are attributed to source files. Nothing here is medical, legal or financial advice.
Where these numbers come from, and what they cannot tell you
Public CMS nursing home and provider datasets, CMS inspection records, and provider-family source captures. These are historical measurements and official-source excerpts, not medical advice, not quality recommendations, not proof of plan network status, and not a check on what any Medicare plan covers. Resting Sycamore is not Medicare.gov and is not endorsed by any government agency.
What does CMS report about BURGH CARE CENTER at a glance?
The basics, current CMS ratings, and attributed flags in one place.
126 certified beds · For profit - Corporation · Medicare and Medicaid certified
What stands out in the CMS data for BURGH CARE CENTER?
A short, field-derived read of the measures surfaced on this page.
How does staffing look in the CMS payroll data?
Daily payroll data supports the staffing, weekend and temporary-staff measurements.
| Measure | Here | PA |
|---|---|---|
| Total nursing turnover | 51.4% | 44.5% |
| RN turnover | 61.5% | not benchmarked |
| Administrators departed, 12 mo | 1 | not benchmarked |
| Hours from temporary staff | 0% | 11.3% |
| Days with no RN on site | 0% | not benchmarked |
What did recent inspections cite, and is official narrative available?
CMS Health Deficiencies rows stay the citation spine. CMS Form 2567 inspection content is shown for this facility's cited F-tags and survey dates.
| Tag | Plain English | Previous | Latest | Sev |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F0584 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | prior cycle | latest cycle | D |
| F0607 | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, resident-care concern, and theft. | prior cycle | latest cycle | D |
| F0610 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | prior cycle | latest cycle | D |
| F0620 | Not require residents to give up Medicare or Medicaid benefits, or pay privately as a condition of admission; and must tell residents what care they do not provide. | prior cycle | latest cycle | D |
| F0684 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | prior cycle | latest cycle | E |
| F0686 | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | prior cycle | latest cycle | D |
| F0690 | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | prior cycle | latest cycle | D |
| F0695 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | prior cycle | latest cycle | E |
| Date | Tag | Category | Sev | Found how | Corrected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | F0575 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | C | standard | 2026-05-26 |
| 2026-04-10 | F0577 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | C | standard | 2026-05-26 |
| 2026-04-10 | F0579 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | C | standard | 2026-05-26 |
| 2026-04-10 | F0605 | Resident protection deficiencies | E | standard | 2026-05-26 |
| 2026-04-10 | F0607 | Resident protection deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-05-26 |
| 2026-04-10 | F0610 | Resident protection deficiencies | D | complaint | 2026-05-26 |
| 2026-04-10 | F0620 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-05-26 |
| 2026-04-10 | F0628 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | E | standard | 2026-05-26 |
| 2026-04-10 | F0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-05-26 |
| 2026-04-10 | F0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | E | standard | 2026-05-26 |
| 2026-04-10 | F0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-05-26 |
| 2026-04-10 | F0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-05-26 |
| 2026-04-10 | F0691 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-05-26 |
| 2026-04-10 | F0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | E | standard | 2026-05-26 |
| 2026-04-10 | F0698 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-05-26 |
| 2026-04-10 | F0730 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | E | standard | 2026-05-26 |
| 2026-04-10 | F0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | E | standard | 2026-05-26 |
| 2026-04-10 | F0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-05-26 |
F0575 · 2026-04-10 · severity C
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0577 · 2026-04-10 · severity C
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0579 · 2026-04-10 · severity C
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0605 · 2026-04-10 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0607 · 2026-04-10 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0610 · 2026-04-10 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0620 · 2026-04-10 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0628 · 2026-04-10 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0657 · 2026-04-10 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0684 · 2026-04-10 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0686 · 2026-04-10 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0690 · 2026-04-10 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0691 · 2026-04-10 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0695 · 2026-04-10 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0698 · 2026-04-10 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0730 · 2026-04-10 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0756 · 2026-04-10 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0761 · 2026-04-10 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
A licensed agent — not a call center
Check whether your doctors and drugs fit before you enroll
Peter Abilla, Licensed Medicare Insurance Sales Agent, NPN 22265186. Licensed in Alabama, California, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Texas, Utah, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Michigan, and Illinois. You reach the same person every call — no transfer queue.
Who does CMS report as owning or operating this facility?
Ownership data is shown as CMS-reported structure. Low-confidence chain claims are suppressed.
| Owner | Type | Role | % | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PENNWOOD HOLDINGS LLC | organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100% | not reported |
| GRINSPAN, ARYEH | individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 40% | not reported |
| KORN, ELI | individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 20% | not reported |
| WIELGUS, GEDALIAH | individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 40% | not reported |
| 909 W STREET HOLDINGS LLC | organization | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| 909 WEST STREET REALTY LLC | organization | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| A&C EINHORN FAMILY TRUST | organization | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| ANGROOLA, AMARDEEP | individual | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| GRINSPAN, ARYEH | individual | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| MCNELLIE, LORI | individual | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| Other homes, same owner | State | Stars | Turnover | Fines 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERITAGE CARE CENTER | PA | 1 | 60.2% | $0 |
| WECARE AT MONROEVILLE REHABILITATION AND NSG CTR | PA | 1 | Not reported | $232,130 |
| WECARE AT MT LEBANON REHABILITATION AND NRSG CTR | PA | 2 | Not reported | $0 |
What questions should you bring on a facility tour?
Use these as practical questions for a facility tour or follow-up call.
| Because the data shows | Ask them |
|---|---|
| 18 deficiencies were cited at two or more inspections in a row | “What specifically changed after the last inspection, and may I see the plan of correction?” |
| Infection prevention and control was cited at consecutive inspections | “Who runs your infection prevention program, and what changed after the most recent citation?” |
| CMS assessed $347,202 in fines over three years | “What were the most recent fines for, and what did you change in response?” |
| Pressure sore rate is 6.6% against 4.8% statewide | “How often are residents who cannot move on their own repositioned, and who checks that it happened?” |
| This facility is one of 13 run by the same owner group | “Who makes staffing and budget decisions for this building, the administrator here or the corporate office?” |
| Always worth asking on a facility tour | “How many residents is one aide responsible for on days, evenings and nights?” |
Which nearby facilities are reasonable alternatives to compare?
This facility stays first, followed by nearby facilities in the current verified provider page set.
| Facility | Miles | Stars | RN min | Turnover | Went home | Readmit | Fines 3yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURGH CARE CENTER (this one) | 0 | 1 | 55 | 51.4% | Not reported | — | $347,202 |
| CHAMPION CITY NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER | 1.4 | 1 | Not reported | 60.7% | Not reported | — | $7,656 |
| HERITAGE CARE CENTER | 2 | 1 | 38 | 60.2% | Not reported | — | $0 |
| SQUIRREL HILL WELLNESS AND REHABILITATION CENTER | 2.1 | 1 | Not reported | — | — | — | $184,782 |
| IVY PARK POST ACUTE | 2.2 | 2 | 23 | 60.3% | Not reported | — | $14,069 |
| SOUTHWESTERN VETERANS CENTER | 2.3 | 3 | 102 | 45.8% | Not reported | — | $245,564 |
| UPMC MAGEE-WOMENS HOSPITAL TCU | 3.7 | 5 | 183 | 25.8% | Not reported | — | $0 |
| CONCORDIA AT THE CEDARS | 7.5 | 5 | 3 | 40.3% | Not reported | — | $0 |
| Harmony Physical Rehabilitation | 7.5 | 5 | 54 | 29% | Not reported | — | $0 |
Where did this provider data come from, and how can it be corrected?
| Dataset | Released | Cadence |
|---|---|---|
| Nursing Home Chain Performance Measures Jun 2026 | 2026-07-15 | periodic |
| Fire Safety Deficiencies | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| SNF Cost Report 2023 | 2025-12-19 | annual |
| Health Deficiencies | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| PBJ Daily Nurse Staffing Q1 2026 | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| Penalties | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| Provider Information | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| Medicare Claims Quality Measures | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| MDS Quality Measures | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| Ownership | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| SNF CHOW Q2 2026 | 2026-07-27 | quarterly |
| Special Focus Facility list + candidate list via Provider Information Special Focus Status field | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| Survey Summary | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
Not connected with or endorsed by the United States government or the federal Medicare program.
Where does this data come from? Data source: CMS public datasets, with release dates listed above.
How can a facility operator request a correction? Use this form to request a correction or removal.