Blair County nursing home profile
MIDTOWN OAKS HEALTH & REHAB CENTER
CMS public datasets and CMS inspection records. Measurements are attributed to source files. Nothing here is medical, legal or financial advice.
Where these numbers come from, and what they cannot tell you
Public CMS nursing home and provider datasets, CMS inspection records, and provider-family source captures. These are historical measurements and official-source excerpts, not medical advice, not quality recommendations, not proof of plan network status, and not a check on what any Medicare plan covers. Resting Sycamore is not Medicare.gov and is not endorsed by any government agency.
What does CMS report about MIDTOWN OAKS HEALTH & REHAB CENTER at a glance?
The basics, current CMS ratings, and attributed flags in one place.
120 certified beds · For profit - Limited Liability company · Medicare and Medicaid certified
What stands out in the CMS data for MIDTOWN OAKS HEALTH & REHAB CENTER?
A short, field-derived read of the measures surfaced on this page.
How does staffing look in the CMS payroll data?
Daily payroll data supports the staffing, weekend and temporary-staff measurements.
| Measure | Here | PA |
|---|---|---|
| Total nursing turnover | 57.4% | 44.5% |
| RN turnover | 52.4% | not benchmarked |
| Administrators departed, 12 mo | 1 | not benchmarked |
| Hours from temporary staff | 0.7% | 11.3% |
| Days with no RN on site | 0% | not benchmarked |
What did recent inspections cite, and is official narrative available?
CMS Health Deficiencies rows stay the citation spine. CMS Form 2567 inspection content is shown for this facility's cited F-tags and survey dates.
| Tag | Plain English | Previous | Latest | Sev |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F0658 | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | prior cycle | latest cycle | D |
| F0684 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | prior cycle | latest cycle | E |
| F0692 | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | prior cycle | latest cycle | E |
| F0755 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | prior cycle | latest cycle | E |
| F0760 | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | prior cycle | latest cycle | D |
| F0804 | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. | prior cycle | latest cycle | E |
| Date | Tag | Category | Sev | Found how | Corrected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-27 | F0552 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-02-27 | F0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-02-27 | F0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | E | standard | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-02-27 | F0693 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | E | standard | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-02-27 | F0694 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-02-27 | F0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | E | standard | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-02-27 | F0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-02-27 | F0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | E | standard | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-02-27 | F0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | E | standard | 2026-03-31 |
F0552 · 2026-02-27 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0658 · 2026-02-27 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0684 · 2026-02-27 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0693 · 2026-02-27 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0694 · 2026-02-27 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0755 · 2026-02-27 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0760 · 2026-02-27 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0880 · 2026-02-27 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0883 · 2026-02-27 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
A licensed agent — not a call center
Check whether your doctors and drugs fit before you enroll
Peter Abilla, Licensed Medicare Insurance Sales Agent, NPN 22265186. Licensed in Alabama, California, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Texas, Utah, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Michigan, and Illinois. You reach the same person every call — no transfer queue.
Who does CMS report as owning or operating this facility?
Ownership data is shown as CMS-reported structure. Low-confidence chain claims are suppressed.
| Owner | Type | Role | % | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENJAMIN N. VOLPE FAMILY DYNASTY TRUST (DATED DECEMBER 29, 2020) | organization | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| BNV DYNASTY LLC | organization | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| BOBITSKI, NICOLE | individual | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| CITRIN COOPERMAN ADVISORS LLC | organization | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| DECANTED WILLIAM I. WEISBERG FAMILY DYNASTY TRUST (DATED SEPT 30, 2020 | organization | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| FOLCKEMER, JESSICA | individual | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| MIDTOWN OAKS RE GROUP, LLC | organization | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| NICOLUZAKIS, GREGORY | individual | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| RKL LLP | organization | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| SABER GOVERNANCE LLC | organization | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| Other homes, same owner | State | Stars | Turnover | Fines 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATH MANOR SPECIAL CARE CENTRE | OH | 2 | 56% | $14,433 |
| CRAWFORD MANOR HEALTHCARE CENTER | OH | 2 | 42.9% | $25,366 |
| DUNBAR HEALTH & REHAB CENTER | OH | 3 | 62.1% | $0 |
| EAST END HEALTH & REHAB CENTER | PA | 3 | 58.4% | $0 |
| GREEN RIDGE CARE CENTER | PA | 4 | 50.5% | $8,018 |
| RIVER'S BEND HEALTH & REHAB CENTER | PA | 1 | 48.1% | $19,841 |
| SCRANTON HEALTH CARE CENTER | PA | 4 | 37.2% | $12,570 |
| UNIVERSITY MANOR HEALTH & REHA | OH | 1 | 47.8% | $16,801 |
What questions should you bring on a facility tour?
Use these as practical questions for a facility tour or follow-up call.
| Because the data shows | Ask them |
|---|---|
| 6 deficiencies were cited at two or more inspections in a row | “What specifically changed after the last inspection, and may I see the plan of correction?” |
| Falls with major injury are 4.3% against 3.1% statewide | “What is your fall prevention process, and how quickly are call bells answered on this unit?” |
| CMS assessed $99,042 in fines over three years | “What were the most recent fines for, and what did you change in response?” |
| Pressure sore rate is 7.2% against 4.8% statewide | “How often are residents who cannot move on their own repositioned, and who checks that it happened?” |
| Total nursing turnover is 57.4% against 44.5% statewide | “How long have the director of nursing and the unit charge nurses each been here?” |
| This facility is one of 127 run by the same owner group | “Who makes staffing and budget decisions for this building, the administrator here or the corporate office?” |
Which nearby facilities are reasonable alternatives to compare?
This facility stays first, followed by nearby facilities in the current verified provider page set.
| Facility | Miles | Stars | RN min | Turnover | Went home | Readmit | Fines 3yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIDTOWN OAKS HEALTH & REHAB CENTER (this one) | 0 | 1 | 37 | 57.4% | Not reported | — | $99,042 |
| MAYBROOK HILLS REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE CENTE | 1.2 | 2 | 28 | 43.8% | Not reported | — | $0 |
| HILLTOP HEALTHCARE AND REHABILITATION CENTER | 1.9 | 2 | 27 | 40.8% | Not reported | — | $0 |
| EMBASSY OF HEARTHSIDE | 33.7 | 1 | Not reported | — | — | — | $163,608 |
| Foxdale Village | 34.8 | 5 | 76 | 36.2% | Not reported | — | $8,018 |
| VILLAGE AT PENN STATE, THE | 34.9 | 4 | 67 | 27.9% | Not reported | — | $0 |
Where did this provider data come from, and how can it be corrected?
| Dataset | Released | Cadence |
|---|---|---|
| Nursing Home Chain Performance Measures Jun 2026 | 2026-07-15 | periodic |
| Fire Safety Deficiencies | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| SNF Cost Report 2023 | 2025-12-19 | annual |
| Health Deficiencies | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| PBJ Daily Nurse Staffing Q1 2026 | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| Penalties | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| Provider Information | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| Medicare Claims Quality Measures | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| MDS Quality Measures | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| Ownership | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| SNF CHOW Q2 2026 | 2026-07-27 | quarterly |
| Special Focus Facility list + candidate list via Provider Information Special Focus Status field | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| Survey Summary | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
Not connected with or endorsed by the United States government or the federal Medicare program.
Where does this data come from? Data source: CMS public datasets, with release dates listed above.
How can a facility operator request a correction? Use this form to request a correction or removal.