Hamilton County nursing home profile
FOREST HILLS HEALTHCARE CENTER.
CMS public datasets and CMS inspection records. Measurements are attributed to source files. Nothing here is medical, legal or financial advice.
Where these numbers come from, and what they cannot tell you
Public CMS nursing home and provider datasets, CMS inspection records, and provider-family source captures. These are historical measurements and official-source excerpts, not medical advice, not quality recommendations, not proof of plan network status, and not a check on what any Medicare plan covers. Resting Sycamore is not Medicare.gov and is not endorsed by any government agency.
What does CMS report about FOREST HILLS HEALTHCARE CENTER. at a glance?
The basics, current CMS ratings, and attributed flags in one place.
138 certified beds · For profit - Limited Liability company · Medicare and Medicaid certified
What stands out in the CMS data for FOREST HILLS HEALTHCARE CENTER.?
A short, field-derived read of the measures surfaced on this page.
How does staffing look in the CMS payroll data?
Daily payroll data supports the staffing, weekend and temporary-staff measurements.
| Measure | Here | OH |
|---|---|---|
| Total nursing turnover | 48.3% | 48.7% |
| RN turnover | 21.1% | not benchmarked |
| Administrators departed, 12 mo | 2 | not benchmarked |
| Hours from temporary staff | 0% | 4.6% |
| Days with no RN on site | 0% | not benchmarked |
What did recent inspections cite, and is official narrative available?
CMS Health Deficiencies rows stay the citation spine. CMS Form 2567 inspection content is shown for this facility's cited F-tags and survey dates.
| Tag | Plain English | Previous | Latest | Sev |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F0757 | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | prior cycle | latest cycle | D |
| F0812 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | prior cycle | latest cycle | F |
| Date | Tag | Category | Sev | Found how | Corrected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | F0565 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | E | complaint | 2026-05-29 |
| 2026-04-30 | F0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | D | complaint | 2026-05-29 |
| 2026-04-30 | F0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | D | complaint | 2026-05-29 |
| 2026-04-30 | F0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | D | complaint | 2026-05-29 |
| 2026-04-30 | F0688 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-05-29 |
| 2026-04-30 | F0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | D | complaint | 2026-05-29 |
| 2026-04-30 | F0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-05-29 |
| 2026-04-30 | F0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | E | standard | 2026-05-29 |
| 2026-04-30 | F0804 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | E | standard | 2026-05-29 |
| 2026-04-30 | F0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | F | complaint | 2026-05-29 |
| 2026-04-30 | F0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-05-29 |
F0565 · 2026-04-30 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0655 · 2026-04-30 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0656 · 2026-04-30 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0677 · 2026-04-30 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0688 · 2026-04-30 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0755 · 2026-04-30 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0757 · 2026-04-30 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0761 · 2026-04-30 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0804 · 2026-04-30 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0812 · 2026-04-30 · severity F
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0880 · 2026-04-30 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
This section preserves official CMS inspection text matched to this facility from the current provider page source.
Inspection Report: 2025-05-16 This report is the official CMS Statement of Deficiencies (Form 2567) filed after the most recent health inspection. Each 4 is a federal standard the facility failed to meet. Read the full inspection report Survey: 2025-11-06 | Tag F0583 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Severity: D Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. --- Survey: 2025-11-06 | Tag F0685 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Severity: D Assist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services. --- Survey: 2025-05-16 | Tag F0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Severity: F Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. --- Survey: 2025-05-16 | Tag F0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Severity: D Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. --- Survey: 2025-01-31 | Tag F0573 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Severity: D Let each resident or the resident's legal representative access or purchase copies of all the resident's records. --- Survey: 2024-12-20 | Tag F0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Severity: D Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. --- Survey: 2024-12-20 | Tag F0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Severity: D Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. --- Survey: 2024-12-20 | Tag F0770 | Administration Deficiencies | Severity: D Provide timely, quality laboratory services/tests to meet the needs of residents. --- Survey: 2024-05-14 | Tag F0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Severity: J Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. --- Survey: 2024-05-14 | Tag F0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Severity: E Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. --- Survey: 2022-07-21 | Tag F0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Severity: E Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. --- Survey: 2022-07-21 | Tag F0625 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Severity: D Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. --- Survey: 2022-07-21 | Tag F0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Severity: E Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. --- Survey: 2022-07-21 | Tag F0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Severity: D Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. --- Survey: 2022-07-21 | Tag F0725 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Severity: E Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift. --- Survey: 2022-07-21 | Tag F0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Severity: D Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. --- Survey: 2022-07-21 | Tag F0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Severity: F Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. --- Survey: 2022-07-21 | Tag F0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Severity: F Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. --- Survey: 2023-05-02 | Tag F0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Severity: D Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. --- Survey: 2023-05-02 | Tag F0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Severity: D Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. --- Survey: 2023-05-02 | Tag F0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Severity: D Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. --- Survey: 2023-05-02 | Tag F0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Severity: D Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. --- Survey: 2023-05-02 | Tag F0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Severity: D Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. --- Survey: 2023-05-02 | Tag F0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Severity: D Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. --- Survey: 2019-03-21 | Tag F0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Severity: D Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. --- Survey: 2019-03-21 | Tag F0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Severity: D Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. Source: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. Data reflects the most recent available inspection.
A licensed agent — not a call center
Check whether your doctors and drugs fit before you enroll
Peter Abilla, Licensed Medicare Insurance Sales Agent, NPN 22265186. Licensed in Alabama, California, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Texas, Utah, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Michigan, and Illinois. You reach the same person every call — no transfer queue.
Who does CMS report as owning or operating this facility?
Ownership data is shown as CMS-reported structure. Low-confidence chain claims are suppressed.
| Owner | Type | Role | % | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUCKEYE OP CO LLC | organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100% | not reported |
| BUCKEYE HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC | organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | not reported | — |
| OMG MSTR LSCO, LLC | organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | not reported | — |
| RONALD S. WILHEIM 2012 SPOUSAL TRUST | organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | not reported | — |
| ABDULLAH, ANTHONY | individual | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| BENNETT FRANKART, DAYNA | individual | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| BUCKEYE HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC | organization | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| C.R. STOLTZ FAMILY INVESTMENT COMPANY INC | organization | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| C.R. STOLTZ IRREVOCABLE TRUST | organization | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| HEALTH CARE HOLDINGS, LLC | organization | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| Other homes, same owner | State | Stars | Turnover | Fines 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAMBERLIN HEALTHCARE CENTER | OH | 5 | 52.1% | $0 |
| CLIFTON HEALTHCARE CENTER | OH | 3 | 25.9% | $0 |
| COLUMBUS HEALTHCARE CENTER | OH | 2 | 44.1% | $121,205 |
| IVY WOODS HEALTHCARE CENTER. | OH | 4 | 29.1% | $14,528 |
| KENWOOD TERRACE HEALTHCARE CENTER | OH | 3 | 52.3% | $0 |
| MADEIRA HEALTHCARE CENTER | OH | 4 | 57.7% | $16,801 |
| PARKVIEW NORTHWEST HEALTHCARE CENTER | OH | 4 | 35.9% | $36,185 |
| PEBBLE CREEK HEALTHCARE CENTER | OH | 5 | 30.4% | $0 |
What questions should you bring on a facility tour?
Use these as practical questions for a facility tour or follow-up call.
| Because the data shows | Ask them |
|---|---|
| 2 deficiencies were cited at two or more inspections in a row | “What specifically changed after the last inspection, and may I see the plan of correction?” |
| 2 administrators left in twelve months | “How long has the current administrator been in the building, and who was here before?” |
| Falls with major injury are 4.9% against 3.2% statewide | “What is your fall prevention process, and how quickly are call bells answered on this unit?” |
| This facility is one of 120 run by the same owner group | “Who makes staffing and budget decisions for this building, the administrator here or the corporate office?” |
| Always worth asking on a facility tour | “How many residents is one aide responsible for on days, evenings and nights?” |
| Always worth asking on a facility tour | “What are your visiting hours, and may I visit unannounced?” |
Which nearby facilities are reasonable alternatives to compare?
This facility stays first, followed by nearby facilities in the current verified provider page set.
| Facility | Miles | Stars | RN min | Turnover | Went home | Readmit | Fines 3yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOREST HILLS HEALTHCARE CENTER. (this one) | 0 | 4 | 53 | 48.3% | Not reported | — | $16,801 |
| GLEN THE | 2.8 | 5 | 43 | 43.3% | Not reported | — | $0 |
| EASTGATE HEALTH CARE CENTER | 2.9 | 5 | 35 | 40.7% | Not reported | — | $0 |
| ANDERSON, THE | 3 | 1 | 15 | 58.8% | Not reported | — | $112,473 |
| ATLANTES THE | 3.5 | 5 | 64 | 34.4% | Not reported | — | $0 |
| SIENA GARDENS REHABILITATION & TRANSITIONAL CARE | 3.6 | 5 | 48 | 27% | Not reported | — | $0 |
Where did this provider data come from, and how can it be corrected?
| Dataset | Released | Cadence |
|---|---|---|
| Nursing Home Chain Performance Measures Jun 2026 | 2026-07-15 | periodic |
| Fire Safety Deficiencies | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| SNF Cost Report 2023 | 2025-12-19 | annual |
| Health Deficiencies | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| PBJ Daily Nurse Staffing Q1 2026 | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| Penalties | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| Provider Information | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| Medicare Claims Quality Measures | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| MDS Quality Measures | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| Ownership | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| SNF CHOW Q2 2026 | 2026-07-27 | quarterly |
| Special Focus Facility list + candidate list via Provider Information Special Focus Status field | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| Survey Summary | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
Not connected with or endorsed by the United States government or the federal Medicare program.
Where does this data come from? Data source: CMS public datasets, with release dates listed above.
How can a facility operator request a correction? Use this form to request a correction or removal.