Philadelphia County nursing home profile
CARE PAVILION NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER
CMS public datasets and CMS inspection records. Measurements are attributed to source files. Nothing here is medical, legal or financial advice.
Where these numbers come from, and what they cannot tell you
Public CMS nursing home and provider datasets, CMS inspection records, and provider-family source captures. These are historical measurements and official-source excerpts, not medical advice, not quality recommendations, not proof of plan network status, and not a check on what any Medicare plan covers. Resting Sycamore is not Medicare.gov and is not endorsed by any government agency.
What does CMS report about CARE PAVILION NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER at a glance?
The basics, current CMS ratings, and attributed flags in one place.
396 certified beds · For profit - Corporation · Medicare and Medicaid certified
What stands out in the CMS data for CARE PAVILION NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER?
A short, field-derived read of the measures surfaced on this page.
How does staffing look in the CMS payroll data?
Daily payroll data supports the staffing, weekend and temporary-staff measurements.
| Measure | Here | PA |
|---|---|---|
| Total nursing turnover | 32.4% | 44.5% |
| RN turnover | 30.4% | not benchmarked |
| Administrators departed, 12 mo | 1 | not benchmarked |
| Hours from temporary staff | 8.1% | 11.3% |
| Days with no RN on site | 0% | not benchmarked |
What did recent inspections cite, and is official narrative available?
CMS Health Deficiencies rows stay the citation spine. CMS Form 2567 inspection content is shown for this facility's cited F-tags and survey dates.
| Tag | Plain English | Previous | Latest | Sev |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F0656 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | prior cycle | latest cycle | D |
| F0684 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | prior cycle | latest cycle | E |
| F0688 | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. | prior cycle | latest cycle | D |
| F0689 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | prior cycle | latest cycle | D |
| F0692 | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | prior cycle | latest cycle | E |
| F0693 | Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube. | prior cycle | latest cycle | D |
| F0695 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | prior cycle | latest cycle | D |
| F0726 | Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being. | prior cycle | latest cycle | D |
| Date | Tag | Category | Sev | Found how | Corrected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-22 | F0561 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-01-30 |
| 2025-12-22 | F0576 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-01-30 |
| 2025-12-22 | F0606 | Resident protection deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-01-30 |
| 2025-12-22 | F0628 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-01-30 |
| 2025-12-22 | F0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | D | complaint | 2026-01-30 |
| 2025-12-22 | F0645 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-01-30 |
| 2025-12-22 | F0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-01-30 |
| 2025-12-22 | F0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | D | complaint | 2026-01-30 |
| 2025-12-22 | F0688 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-01-30 |
| 2025-12-22 | F0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | D | complaint | 2026-01-30 |
| 2025-12-22 | F0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | E | standard | 2026-01-30 |
| 2025-12-22 | F0693 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-01-30 |
| 2025-12-22 | F0694 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-01-30 |
| 2025-12-22 | F0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-01-30 |
| 2025-12-22 | F0726 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-01-30 |
| 2025-12-22 | F0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-01-30 |
| 2025-12-22 | F0791 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | D | standard | 2026-01-30 |
F0561 · 2025-12-22 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0576 · 2025-12-22 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0606 · 2025-12-22 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0628 · 2025-12-22 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0641 · 2025-12-22 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0645 · 2025-12-22 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0655 · 2025-12-22 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0657 · 2025-12-22 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0688 · 2025-12-22 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0689 · 2025-12-22 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0692 · 2025-12-22 · severity E
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0693 · 2025-12-22 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0694 · 2025-12-22 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0695 · 2025-12-22 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0726 · 2025-12-22 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0755 · 2025-12-22 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
F0791 · 2025-12-22 · severity D
Official inspection narrative not available for this citation.
A licensed agent — not a call center
Check whether your doctors and drugs fit before you enroll
Peter Abilla, Licensed Medicare Insurance Sales Agent, NPN 22265186. Licensed in Alabama, California, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Texas, Utah, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Michigan, and Illinois. You reach the same person every call — no transfer queue.
Who does CMS report as owning or operating this facility?
Ownership data is shown as CMS-reported structure. Low-confidence chain claims are suppressed.
| Owner | Type | Role | % | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEIJA PA 8 LLC | organization | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| EPSTEIN, JOEL | individual | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| FOCUS HEALTH NETWORK LLC | organization | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| JOLLY, BRANDON | individual | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| PA8 MASTER TENANT LLC | organization | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| SOBEL, ADAM | individual | ADP OF THE SNF | not reported | — |
| EPSTEIN, JOEL | individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | not reported | — |
| SCHAPIRO, SCHNEUR | individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | not reported | — |
| EPSTEIN, JOEL | individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | not reported | — |
| JOLLY, BRANDON | individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | not reported | — |
| Other homes, same owner | State | Stars | Turnover | Fines 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No same-chain sibling pages are inside the current verified facility page set. | ||||
What questions should you bring on a facility tour?
Use these as practical questions for a facility tour or follow-up call.
| Because the data shows | Ask them |
|---|---|
| 14 deficiencies were cited at two or more inspections in a row | “What specifically changed after the last inspection, and may I see the plan of correction?” |
| Long stay antipsychotic use is 23.2% against 17.7% statewide | “How do you handle dementia related agitation before reaching for medication, and who reviews those prescriptions?” |
| Weekend staffing runs 15.4% below weekday staffing | “Who is on the floor on a Saturday night, and how many residents does each aide cover then?” |
| Infection prevention and control was cited at consecutive inspections | “Who runs your infection prevention program, and what changed after the most recent citation?” |
| CMS assessed $185,704 in fines over three years | “What were the most recent fines for, and what did you change in response?” |
| Pressure sore rate is 9.4% against 4.8% statewide | “How often are residents who cannot move on their own repositioned, and who checks that it happened?” |
| Ownership changed within the last 13 months | “What has changed since the ownership change, and how many of the current staff were here before it?” |
Which nearby facilities are reasonable alternatives to compare?
This facility stays first, followed by nearby facilities in the current verified provider page set.
| Facility | Miles | Stars | RN min | Turnover | Went home | Readmit | Fines 3yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARE PAVILION NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER (this one) | 0 | 1 | 23 | 32.4% | Not reported | — | $185,704 |
| HOLY FAMILY HOME | 1.8 | 5 | 156 | Not reported | — | — | $0 |
| WEST PARK REHABILITATION AND NURSING CENTER | 1.8 | 2 | 27 | 69.7% | Not reported | — | $25,847 |
| RENAISSANCE HEALTHCARE & REHABILITATION CENTER | 1.9 | 3 | 22 | 50% | Not reported | — | $8,018 |
| CENTENNIAL HEALTHCARE AND REHABILITATION CENTER | 2 | 2 | 25 | 52.4% | Not reported | — | $0 |
| RITTENHOUSE POST ACUTE | 2.5 | 4 | 41 | 40.7% | Not reported | — | $0 |
| SIMPSON HOUSE INC | 2.8 | 5 | 51 | Not reported | — | — | $0 |
| WILLOWCREST | 7.4 | 5 | 113 | 36.2% | Not reported | — | $0 |
Where did this provider data come from, and how can it be corrected?
| Dataset | Released | Cadence |
|---|---|---|
| Nursing Home Chain Performance Measures Jun 2026 | 2026-07-15 | periodic |
| Fire Safety Deficiencies | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| SNF Cost Report 2023 | 2025-12-19 | annual |
| Health Deficiencies | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| PBJ Daily Nurse Staffing Q1 2026 | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| Penalties | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| Provider Information | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| Medicare Claims Quality Measures | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| MDS Quality Measures | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| Ownership | 2026-07-29 | quarterly |
| SNF CHOW Q2 2026 | 2026-07-27 | quarterly |
| Special Focus Facility list + candidate list via Provider Information Special Focus Status field | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
| Survey Summary | 2026-07-29 | monthly |
Not connected with or endorsed by the United States government or the federal Medicare program.
Where does this data come from? Data source: CMS public datasets, with release dates listed above.
How can a facility operator request a correction? Use this form to request a correction or removal.